.

2016 top athletes awarded

Photo provided

Photo provided

A number of local athletes who excelled at their respective sporting disciplines during this year were awarded during the 2016 Athletes Awards Gala held at the Moorings Mariner Inn last evening, December 29.

Top athletes were awarded across three different levels of athletics – the Youth, Junior, and Senior.

The six athletes who copped this year’s ‘Sol Athlete of the Year Award’ are Malaki Smith and Ariyah Smith who won at the Youth Male and Female level, Kyron McMaster and Tarika Moses who won at the Junior Male and Female level, as well as Eldred Henry and Ashley Kelly who were awarded at the Senior Male and Female level.

Meanwhile, the internationally promising McMaster is among a handful of male athletes who copped various awards across different categories at this year’s gala.

In addition to being declared ‘Junior Male Athlete of the Year’, the national 400m hurdles record-holder was adjudged ‘Most Outstanding Combined Track Events Male Athlete’, as well as ‘Most Outstanding Boys Under 20 Track Athlete’ for 2016.

Olympian Ashley Kelly is among the female athletes who took home multiple awards yesterday. Besides copping the ‘Senior Athlete of the Year’ award, Kelly won ‘Most Outstanding Combined Track Events Female Athlete’.

The following is a list of ALL awardees this year:

2016 Sol Youth Female Athlete of the Year- Ariyah Smith

2016 Sol Youth Male Athlete of the Year- Malaki Smith

2016 Sol Jr. Male Athlete of the Year-Kyron McMaster

2016 Sol Jr. Female Athlete of the Year- Tarika Moses

2016 Sol Sr. Male Athlete of the Year- Eldred Henry

2016 Sol Sr. Female Athlete of the Year- Ashley Kelly

lakeisha-warner

2016 National Record Breakers
Tarika Moses Indoor 500 M (1:11.60), 600 M (1:31.90)

Ashley Kelly Indoor 200 M (23.69) 400 M Outdoor (53.01)

Z’Niah Hutchinson High jump (1.65m)

Tynelle Gumbs Weight Throw Indoor (19.10m), Discuss Outdoor (47.76m), Hammer Throw (56.13m)

Lakeisha Warner 400 MH (58.14)

Kyron McMaster 400 MH (49.56)

Britney Peters Javelin (41.70)

Arianna Hayde Javelin (41.47) Youth

Khari Herbert 400 M Indoor (47.71)

Djimon Gumbs – Shot Put- (16.64m) – Youth; Discus- (48.19m) Youth

Anna Kinkead Women Marathon- 4:24:44

Indoor 4 x 400 M (3:45.34) – Tarika Moses, Lakeisha Warner, Karene King, Beyoncé Defreitas

Indoors 4 x 400 M (3:30.01) – Rakeel Jack, Joshua Hill, Rikkoi Brathwaite, Valique Graham

4 x 100 4 x 100 M (44.05s) – Tahesia Harrigan – Scott, Karene King, Ashely Kelly, Chantel Malone

BVI Jr. 4 x 400 M Relay (3:41.36) – Judine Lacey, Beyoncé Defreitas, Tarika Moses, Lakeisha Warner

BVI National Jr. 4 x 100 M Relay (45.78) – Zakharia Frett, Beyoncé Defreitas, L’T’Sha Fahie, Lakeisha Warner

coach
Most Outstanding Track and Field Performances

2016 Most Outstanding Combined Track Events Male Athlete- Kyron McMaster

2016 Most Outstanding Combined Field Events Male Athlete- Akeem Bradshaw

2016 Most Outstanding Combined Track Events Female Athlete- Ashley Kelly

2016 Most Outstanding Combined Field Events Female Athlete- Tynelle Gumbs, Arianna Hayde

2016 Most Outstanding Combined Events Male Athlete- Akeem Bradshaw

2016 Most Outstanding Men’s Open Track Athlete- Kyron McMaster

2016 Most Outstanding Women’s Open Track Athlete- Ashley Kelly

2016 Most Outstanding Men’s Open Field Athlete- Eldred Henry

2016 Most Outstanding Women’s Open Field Athlete- Tynelle Gumbs

2016 Most Outstanding Boys Under 20 Track Athlete- Kyron McMaster

coach

2016 Most Outstanding Girls Under 20 Track Athlete- Tarika Moses

2016 Most Outstanding Boys Under 20 Field Athlete- Akeem Bradshaw

2016 Most Outstanding Girls Under 20 Field Athlete- Britney Peters

2016 Most Outstanding Boy Under 18 Track Athlete- Rikkoi Brathwaite

2016 Most Outstanding Girls Under 18 Track Athlete- Beyonce Defreitas

2016 Most Outstanding Boys Under 18 Field Athlete- Djimon Gumbs

2016 Most Outstanding Girl Under 18 Field Athlete- Arianna Hayde, Z’Niah Hutchinson

2016 Most Outstanding Boys Under 15 Track Athlete- Malaki Smith

2016 Most Outstanding Girls Under 15 Track Athlete- Tashira Edwards

2016 Most Outstanding Boys Under 15 Field Athlete- Malaki Smith

2016 Most Outstanding Girls Under 15 Field Athlete- Xiomara Malone

2016 Most Outstanding Boys 13 Field Athlete- Khybah Dawson

2016 Outstanding Girl Under 13 Field Athlete- Ariyah Smith

s

2016 Outstanding Boys Under 13 Track Athlete- Khybah Dawson

2016 Outstanding Girls Under 13 Track Athlete- Ariyah Smith

2016 Most Outstanding Boys Under 11 Track Athlete- Kaleem Lettsome

2016 Most Outstanding Girls Under 11 Track Athlete- Adaejah Hodge, Jah’kyla Morton

2016 Most Outstanding Boys Under 11 Field Athlete- Sean Samuel, Delano Hodge

2016 Most Outstanding Girls Under 11 Field Athlete- Adeajah Hodge

2016 Most Outstanding Girls Under 9 Field Athlete- Tamri Thomas

2016 Most Outstanding Gils Under 9 Track Athlete- Tamri Thomas

2016 Most Outstanding Boys Under 9 Field Athlete- Latriel Williams

2016 Most Outstanding Boys Under 9 Track Athlete- Tiondre Frett

Premier Dental Collegiate Athlete of the Year- Khari Herbert

Colonial Insurance Comeback Athletes of the Year- Rikkoi Brathwaite

Coach of the year Youth Division- Ralston Henry

Coach of the year Senior Division – Xavier Dag Samuels

Reuben Stoby

BVI Athletics Foundation Road Race Athletes of the Year – Reuben Stoby and Rosmond Johnson

College Race Series Cross Country Award – Reuben Stoby and Saungie Liburd

Certificates were also awarded for outstanding participating to athletes that made national teams or performed significantly throughout the 2016 season.

Copyright 2017 BVI News, Media Expressions Limited. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or distributed.

Leave a Comment

Shares