properties-for-sale2

.

Nominees for annual sports awards named

athletes-3

Several local athletes are waiting with bated breath to find out if they will cop any of the top awards at the annual BVI Athletes Awards Gala, where Jamaican Olympic relay gold medalist Michael Frater will be guest speaker.

The event will take place tomorrow evening (December 29) at Moorings Marina Inn, Tortola.

According to the BVI Athletics Association, the nominees for the various categories ARE:

2016 Sol Youth Female Athlete of the Year – Adaejah Hodge, Ariyah Smith, Tamri Thomas

2016 Sol Youth Male Athlete of the Year – Sean Samuel, Malaki Smith, Khybah Dawson, and Tiondre Frett

2016 Sol Junior Male Athlete of the Year – Kyron McMaster, Akeem Bradshaw, K’Cei Moses, and Djimon Gumbs

2016 Sol Junior Female Athlete of the Year – Z’Niah Hutchinson, L’T’sha Fahie, Tarika Moses, Beyonce Defreitas, and Arianna Hayde

2016 Sol Senior Male Athlete of the Year- Khari Herbert, and Eldred Henry

2016 Sol Senior Female Athlete of the Yea r- Tahesia Harrigan-Scott, Karene King, Ashley Kelly, and Chantel Malone

Most Outstanding Track and Field Performances Nominees

2016 Most Outstanding Combined Track Events Male Athlete – Akeem Bradshaw, Kyron McMaster, and Khari Herbert

2016 Most Outstanding Combined Field Events Male Athlete – Akeem Bradshaw, and Eldred Henry

2016 Most Outstanding Combined Track Events Female Athlete – Ashely Kelly, Karene King, and Taylor Hill

2016 Most Outstanding Combined Field Events Female Athlete – Kala Penn, Tynelle Gumbs, and Arianna Hayde

2016 Most Outstanding Combined Events Male Athlete – Eldred Henry, and Akeem Bradshaw

2016 Most Outstanding Women’s Open Field Athlete- Chantel Malone and Tynelle Gumbs

2016 Most Outstanding Girls Under-20 Track Athlete – Nelda Huggins, Lakeisha Warner, Tarika Moses, and L’T’sha Fahie

2016 Most Outstanding Girls Under-20 Field Athlete – Kayla Penn and Britney Peters

2016 Most Outstanding Boy Under 18 Track Athlete – Rakeel Jack, Joshua Hill, K’Cei Moses, and Rikkoi Brathwaite

2016 Most Outstanding Girls Under-18 Track Athlete – Beyonce Defreitas and Shaniyah Caul

2016 Most Outstanding Boys Under-18 Field Athlete – Djimon Gumbs and Diamante Gumbs

2016 Most Outstanding Girl Under 18 Field Athlete – Arianna Hayde, Akira Phillips, and Z’Niah Hutchinson

2016 Most Outstanding Boys Under-15 Track Athlete- Malaki Smith, Malik John, and Jaleel Croal

2016 Most Outstanding Girls Under-15 Track Athlete – Akrisa Eristee, Zara Brown, and Tashara Edwards

2016 Most Outstanding Boys 13 Field Athlete- Khybah Dawson, Sh’ael Lavacia, Kyron Walwyn, and Stephen Emmanuel

2016 Outstanding Girl Under-13 Field Athlete – Ariyah Smith, and Akeela McMaster

2016 Outstanding Boys Under-13 Track Athlete – Sh’ael Lavacia, Khybah Dawson, Kyron Walwyn, Caryliek Benjamin

2016 Outstanding Girls Under-13 Track Athlete – Ariyah Smith, D’neigh Williams, Akeela McMaster, Kaelyaah Liburd, and Jahtivyah William

2016 Most Outstanding Boys Under-11 Track Athlete – Kaleem Lettsome, and Delano Hodge

2016 Most Outstanding Girls Under-11 Track Athlete- Chidinma Emelandu, Asia McMaster, Adaejah Hodge, Acaida Frett, Jah’kyla Morton, and Shannia Johnson

2016 Most Outstanding Boys Under-11 Field Athlete- Kaleem Lettsome, Sean Samuel, Johari Lacey, K’shawn Martin, and Delano Hodge

2016 Most Outstanding Girls Under-11 Field Athlete- Adeajah Hodge, Acaida Frett, Jah’Kyla Morton, and Kijuanna Callwood

2016 Most Outstanding Girls Under-9 Field Athlete – Tamri Thomas and Shyra Stoutt

2016 Most Outstanding Gils Under-9 Track Athlete – Tamri Thomas, Jayla Winter, and Shyra Stoutt

2016 Most Outstanding Boys Under-9 Field Athlete- Latriel Williams, and Sterling Stoutt

2016 Most Outstanding Boys Under-9 Track Athlete – Tiondre Frett, Sterling Stoutt, Jaheem Lennard- Joseph

Road Race Series Male Athlete of the Year –
Julius Farley, Reuben Stoby, and Zebalon McLean

Road Race Series Female Athlete of the Year-
Rosmond Johnson, Maria Mays, and Saungie Liburd

College Race Series Cross Country Awards
Open Men- Samuel Romney, Julius Farley, and Reuben Stoby

Open Women: Saungie Liburd, Rosmond Johnson, Jessica Broderick

Copyright 2017 BVI News, Media Expressions Limited. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or distributed.

tola_radio_jan04

Leave a Comment

duts-2017-ad_sm2