BVI News

.

Top two principals, teachers named

Honourable Dr. D. Orlando Smith, Premier and Minister of Finance, Mrs., Brenda Lettsome -Tye, Teacher of the Year – Primary, Ms. Sharmin Nibbs (Joyce Samuel Primary School )and Honourable Myron Walwyn, Minister for Education and Culture.

Left to right – Premier and Minister of Finance Dr D Orlando Smith, Brenda Lettsome-Tye, Teacher of the Year (primary) Sharmin Nibbs of Joyce Samuel Primary School, and Minister for Education Myron Walwyn

Four of the territory’s educators walked away with top honours at the prestigious Teacher of the Year Awards banquet (2015-16) held this month.

Zakaria Yunusah of Elmore Stoutt High School copped the title Teacher Of The Year in the secondary school category, while Sharmin Nibbs of Joyce Samuel Primary emerged Teacher Of The Year in the primary school category.

The award for Principal Of The Year went to Sandy Underhill of Elmore Stoutt High, and Orlandette Crabbe of Joyce Samuel Primary.

Althea Scatliffe Primary and Elmore Stoutt High also captured the awards for best primary and secondary schools respectively.

The awards ceremony is designed to promote recognition, respect and appreciation for local educators and encourage community involvement in education, according to the Ministry of Education.

Honourable Dr. D. Orlando Smith, Premier and Minister of Finance, Teacher of the Year – Secondary, Zakaria Yunusah (Elmore Stoutt High School) and Honourable Myron Walwyn, Minister for Education and Culture.

Left to right – Premier and Minister of Finance Dr D Orlando Smith, Teacher of the Year (secondary) Zakaria Yunusah of Elmore Stoutt High School, and Minister for Education Myron Walwyn

Other winners:

Most Exemplary Teacher (Primary) -Madeline Alister, Eslyn Henley Richiez Learning Centre

Most Exemplary Teacher (Secondary) – Zakaria Yunusah, Elmore Stoutt High School

Most Innovative Teacher (Primary) – Candice Bolondia-Fraites, Althea Scatliffe Primary School and Leana Simon, Joyce Samuel Primary School

Most Innovative Teacher (Secondary) – Kirsten Lettsome, Elmore Stoutt High School

Most Inclusive Teacher (Primary) – Sharmin Nibbs, Joyce Samuel Primary School

Most Inclusive Teacher (Secondary) – Millicent Angus, Elmore Stoutt High School

New Teacher (Primary) – Macy John, Enis Adams Primary School

New Teacher (Secondary) – Bianca Dougan, Elmore Stoutt High School

Physical Education (Primary) – Ericca Frederick, Enid Scatliffe Pre-Primary School

Physical Education (Secondary) – Rhennie Phipps, Elmore Stoutt High School

Special Needs Teacher Award – Madeline Alister, Eslyn Henley Richiez Learning Centre

Assistant Principal Award – Kesia King, Althea Scatliffe Primary School

Dr. Lydia Pickering Award – Ms. Kerrell Wilson, Bregado Flax Educational Centre – Secondary

Representative from Klass Electronics, Principal of the Year – Primary Mrs. Orlandette Crabbe (Joyce Samuel Primary School) and Honourable Myron Walwyn, Minister for Education and Culture

Left to right – A representative of Klass Electronics, Principal of the Year (primary) Orlandette Crabbe from Joyce Samuel Primary School, and Minister for Education Myron Walwyn

Honourable Dr. D. Orlando Smith, Premier and Minister of Finance, Principal of the Year - Secondary Ms. Sandy Underhill (Elmore Stoutt High School) and Honourable Myron Walwyn, Minister for Education and Culture.

Principal of the Year (secondary) Sandy Underhill of Elmore Stoutt High School, and Minister of Education Myron Walwyn

Copyright 2018 BVI News, Media Expressions Limited. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or distributed.

Leave a Comment